Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201310364 - Employees injured in natural gas explosion
Accident Summary Nr: 201310364 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 01/22/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 113902779 | 01/25/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Pennetta & Son, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 22, 1999, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were purging air from a newly installed 4-in. natural gas main in the mechanics shop boiler room. Residual natural gas remained in the 200-ft of existing piping and the air in the main pushed this residual gas into the boiler room where it dispersed to the ceiling and was ignited by an open flame. All employees suffered second-and-third-degree burns covering 7 to 41 percent of their bodies. Employee #1 died and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized. Injuries to three workers of the City of Elizabeth, who were also in the boiler room, were not recorded.
Keywords:
BURN, HEAT, BOILER, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE, PIPE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
113902779 |
|
|
Fatality |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |
| 2 |
113902779 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
| 3 |
113902779 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Managers and administrators, n.e.c |