Accident Summary Nr: 201310356 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300984648 | 04/14/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Apco Extruders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed the steps of a tower on a plastic film extruder to adjust the gussets. As Employee #1 was coming back down the steps, he fell striking the back of his head on a step. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture and died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300984648 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |