Accident Summary Nr: 201310349 - One employee died and one burned in propane flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300983459 | 12/18/1998 | 7538 | 0 | Linden Bulk Transportation Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On December 18, 1998, Employee #1, a valve installer, and Employee #2, a valve installer assistant, were installing an external valve assembly on a liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) tanker trailer when there was a sudden release of a liquefied petroleum gas. The tanker pressure gauge had a reading of 90 pounds per square inch gauge (psig) but no liquid inside. It was apparent that the external valve being installed was in the open position and it was possible that the internal valve, which was undergoing a cable adjustment, was operated. An unknown source ignited the gas and the ensuing flash fire engulfed Employees #1 and #2, causing them to sustain serious burns. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Employee #1, who had more serious burns and who inhaled some of the hot gases died 11 days later from complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300983459 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 300983459 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |