Accident Summary Nr: 201310331 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED WHEN EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114140387 | 01/23/1996 | 5171 | 0 | Island Transportation Corp. |
Abstract: On January 23, 1996, Employee #1 entered an asphalt tanker after observing water at the bottom of the tanker. He entered without a respirator to remove the water with a bucket and sponge. Shortly afterwards, he felt weak, shouted for help, and went motionless. After being informed of the situation, Employee #2 entered the tanker in order to rescue Employee #1. He entered the tanker without a respirator. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were exposed to very high concentrations hydrogen sulfide inside the asphalt tanker and were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114140387 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 114140387 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |