Accident Summary Nr: 201310323 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION AND FIRE FROM ACETONE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300982493 | 08/06/1998 | 2892 | 0 | Rbh Industries |
Abstract: On the morning of August 6, 1998, Employee #1, a site security officer, was critically burned while making a site tour through the production area. An equipment room containing one of several ball mills, left running overnight, had accumulated sufficient acetone vapors to create an explosive atmosphere as a result of an equipment malfunction. An undetermined source, possibly static discharge, ignited the vapor and air mixture, causing the blast which burned and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300982493 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Guards and police, excluding public service |