Accident Summary Nr: 201310315 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300983467 | 12/21/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Red Bank Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: lonOn December 21, 1998, Employee #1 was ascending an extension ladder carrying a 5-gallon pail of roof flashing cement when the ladder slipped and he fell to the pavement. Employee #1 sustained concussion to the head and died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300983467 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |