Accident Summary Nr: 201310299 - Forklift Rolled off Loading Dock Killing Operator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300982741 | 09/02/1998 | 2844 | 0 | Nu World, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 1, 1998, Employee #1 backed his stand-up forklift onto a loading dock plate which was not secured properly. The plate dropped and the forklift rolled off the loading dock. Employee #1 was pinned between the overhead protection of the forklift and the pavement. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300982741 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |