Accident Summary Nr: 201310281 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300983111 | 11/05/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Able Plumbing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 28, 1998, Employee #1 was using a Baker forklift to move a wooden crate of lug bolts from the front of the company storage yard to the rear. He made a sharp turn while moving, causing the crate to fall off the forks. When the forklift ran over the crate, he was ejected from vehicle and was then run over by it. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300983111 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |