Accident Summary Nr: 201310281 - Employee killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201310281 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30098311111/05/199817110Able Plumbing Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 28, 1998, Employee #1 was using a Baker forklift to move a wooden crate of lug bolts from the front of the company storage yard to the rear. He made a sharp turn while moving, causing the crate to fall off the forks. When the forklift ran over the crate, he was ejected from vehicle and was then run over by it. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300983111 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating