Accident Summary Nr: 201310273 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109883165 | 12/15/1994 | 2261 | 0 | Oxford Textile, Co. |
Abstract: A maintenance supervisor and a helper were using forklift trucks to raise pipes from the ground level to the roof. The pipes were 20 inches long and four and two inches in diameter, respectively. Truck #1 was parked on the loading dock with the forks facing out. Employee #1 was driving Truck #2. Truck #2 was parked facing Truck #1. Truck #2 picked up a pipe and placed it on the forks of truck of Truck #1. Truck #1 fell forward onto Truck #2 crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109883165 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |