Accident Summary Nr: 201310265 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FELL FROM UNGUARDED PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114147192 | 06/08/1998 | 5021 | 0 | Huffman-Koos Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading or unloading an article on or off a metal rack, located approximately 20 ft from the floor. He was operating and standing on platform which was attached to an industrial truck. Employee #1was killed when he fell from the platform. The platform, due to the nature of the operation, did not have guardrails on all sides to prevent the employee from falling. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114147192 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |