Accident Summary Nr: 201310257 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300981453 | 03/30/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Custom Panel Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a roof section, which was being demolished. He stepped onto an unsupported section. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300981453 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |