Accident Summary Nr: 201310232 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201310232 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11389699702/17/199816230Mount Construction Inc.

Abstract: A crane operator was working as a helper to rig two I beams onto a crane bridle lifting device. After placing the two I beams onto the sling, the employee walked to the side of the crane and, as he leaned onto the crane to watch the load swing, the crane's boom contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113896997 Fatality Electric Shock Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire