Accident Summary Nr: 201310224 - Employee burned in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113897615 | 10/29/1997 | 7538 | 0 | P.N.P. Auto Body, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a garage, installing a fuel pump in a vehicle. A regular light the employee was using fell and broke, igniting gasoline vapors from the fuel line. The ensuing fire and explosion burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113897615 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |