Accident Summary Nr: 201310224 - Employee burned in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201310224 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11389761510/29/199775380P.N.P. Auto Body, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working in a garage, installing a fuel pump in a vehicle. A regular light the employee was using fell and broke, igniting gasoline vapors from the fuel line. The ensuing fire and explosion burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, E GI VII, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113897615 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported