Accident Summary Nr: 201310216 - Employee drowns after fall from dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300980547 | 06/20/1997 | 2999 | 0 | Chevron U.S.A. Products Co., Asphalt Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking up a barge to a dock when he apparently lost his balance near the dock's edge and fell into the water. He could not swim, nor was he wearing a life vest. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300980547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |