Accident Summary Nr: 201310208 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114145840 | 09/22/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Gpu Energy |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, pulling new conductors. He backed into a 7200-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114145840 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |