Accident Summary Nr: 201310174 - Employee killed when excavation wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114144041 | 07/25/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Herbert Lutz & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting in an excavation for a trackhoe to dump in some pea gravel when part of the vertical wall collapsed on him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 114144041 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |