Accident Summary Nr: 201310166 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114145022 | 08/14/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Lucent Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder, installing telephone wire cable, when he fell. He sustained serious head injuries, from which he later died. The ladder had not been on a level surface.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 114145022 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |