Accident Summary Nr: 201310141 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114144991 | 08/14/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Riverdale Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an 8 ft ladder in a location that was surrounded by a 41 in. high railing. He fell down the stairs, struck the back of his head on the last step, and died of head trauma. He was not using any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 114144991 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |