Accident Summary Nr: 201310141 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201310141 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11414499108/14/199717210Riverdale Painting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an 8 ft ladder in a location that was surrounded by a 41 in. high railing. He fell down the stairs, struck the back of his head on the last step, and died of head trauma. He was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, WORK RULES, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 114144991 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder