Accident Summary Nr: 201310125 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201310125 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11414428009/22/199717910Lee Consulting Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was spreading steel decking when he either slipped or tripped, and fell forward through a floor opening. He was killed.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 114144280 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof