Accident Summary Nr: 201310117 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114145444 | 09/04/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Ipac Steel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a beam 26 ft from the lower level without fall protection, waiting for a girder. As the girder came toward him, he reached out to pull it in to connect. He lost his balance and fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 114145444 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |