Accident Summary Nr: 201310075 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113894729 | 04/03/1997 | 3069 | 0 | Crest Foam Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 2, 1997, Employee #1, a janitor, was working alone, operating a forklift truck. He was attempting to dump a roll of carpet padding into an outside dumpster at the rear of the building. An employee from a company on the other side of the fence observed Employee #1 slouched between the mast of the forklift and the control panel; he was facing toward the forks, with one leg on the controls. Apparently, as he placed himself between the mast of the forklift and the control panel to push the carpet padding into the dumpster, he slipped and his foot struck the controls. The mast of the forklift tilted backward, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113894729 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |