Accident Summary Nr: 201310067 - Two employees injured when end of pipe bursts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113895775 | 06/04/1997 | 3321 | 0 | Mcwane Inc. Dba Atlantic States Cast Iron Pipe Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a hydrostatic machine operating at 600 to 700 psi to test a 12 in. diameter metal pipe. The end of the pipe burst, and the metal parts flew back and struck Employee #1 in the stomach and Employee #2, who was standing about 10 ft away, on the arm. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and was hospitalized in the trauma unit. Employee #2 sustained lacerations, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113895775 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113895775 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |