Accident Summary Nr: 201310059 - Employee killed in fall from tower; later ruled suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113894281 | 05/06/1997 | 2834 | 0 | Novartis Pharmaceutical Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently fell from a 116 ft clock tower on the roof; his body was discovered at approximately 4:45 p.m., lying on the sidewalk. CSHO arrived on May 6, 199, obtained all pertinent information, and spoke with company representatives and detectives from the Summit Police Department. The police detectives informed CSHO that this was not an industrial accident but a suicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113894281 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |