Accident Summary Nr: 201310042 - Employee injured when struck by falling conduit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300978038 | 10/31/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Scholes Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipe fitter, was grinding a 6 in. diameter pipe. Two electricians working about 30 ft above him dropped a 60 lb, 10 ft long by 3 in. diameter piece of conduit, which struck Employee #1 from behind. He suffered severe brain trauma and fell to the ground. Employee #1 spent two weeks in the hospital, and his rehabilitation was expected to be lengthy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300978038 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |