Accident Summary Nr: 201283579 - Employee Crush in Accident Dies from Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315742593 | 03/22/2012 | 1623 | 237130 | Midsouth Utility Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tractor, driving on an embankment, when the back tire dropped of an embankment, causing the tractor to roll over, trapping and crushing Employee #1 under the tractors left rear tire. Employee #1 did not survive his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315742593 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |