Accident Summary Nr: 201283553 - Employee Is Killed after Reached Into Block Drawing Machin

Accident Summary Nr: 201283553 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31574223903/03/20123315331222Koswire, Inc.

Abstract: On March 2, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded, single 24 in. block drawing machine. The employee reached into the ingoing nip point at the 24 in. block and was drawn into the machine decapitating the employee. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: BLOCKS, DRAWWORKS, NIP POINT, DECAPITATED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315742239 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported