Accident Summary Nr: 201283520 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315741769 | 02/09/2012 | 1629 | 238910 | John P. Wood, Inc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2012, Employee #1 and a truck driver reported to work to perform grading work. According to the driver, dirt was being hauled between two properties and it was taking him approximately twenty minutes to make the runs between sites. When the truck driver arrived between loads, Employee #1 was always waiting for him by one of the property garage. At approximately 10:15 a.m. on this particular trip, Employee #1 signaled him that he needed one more load of dirt to finish the job. When he arrived back on site, the truck driver stated that he did not see Employee #1 as he had seen him in the past by the garage. The truck driver then got out of his truck to search for Employee #1 and at that time he observed Employee #1 inside the skid steer at the bottom of the embankment, which was located at the rear of the house. The truck driver then went down the slope and discovered that a fallen tree had come through the rear window of the skid steer striking Employee #1 against the seat bar and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315741769 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |