Accident Summary Nr: 201283512 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315741132 | 01/19/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Miguel Martinez Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:09 a.m., on or about October 1, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, Miguel Martinez Construction, Inc., a residential construction company. Employee #1 was engaged in activities related to installing a roof and/or setting up roof trusses. He was at an approximate height of 27 feet to 39 feet, at a pitch/slope of approximately 10/12 to 12/12. According to information received from other employees, Employee #1's shoelace was caught on a nail, and it caused him to trip and fall from the roof. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 39 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315741132 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |