Accident Summary Nr: 201283496 - Employee Is Killed by Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201283496 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31573915110/13/20115191424910Grove River Mills, Inc.

Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, unloaded 48,261 pounds of chicken feed into three separate silos. While returning the boom back to the cradle on the container of the truck, it contacted a 14,400-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock and was killed.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, ELECTRIC SHOCK, STRUCK BY, SILO, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315739151 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy