Accident Summary Nr: 201283496 - Employee Is Killed by Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315739151 | 10/13/2011 | 5191 | 424910 | Grove River Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, unloaded 48,261 pounds of chicken feed into three separate silos. While returning the boom back to the cradle on the container of the truck, it contacted a 14,400-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315739151 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |