Accident Summary Nr: 201283470 - Employee Is Electocuted from Contact with Energized Wires

Accident Summary Nr: 201283470 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31573867409/13/20111629237990Austin Maintenance & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On September 13, 2011, Employee #1 was doing electrical work. Employee #1 performed an Ohm test on a three-phase wiring system in an electrical switch gear box. Employee #1 was using a fluke 1587 Insulator Multimeter to check the resistance from ground to cable, and he came in contact with energized parts carrying 13,800 volts. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC METER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315738674 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source