Accident Summary Nr: 201283470 - Employee Is Electocuted from Contact with Energized Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315738674 | 09/13/2011 | 1629 | 237990 | Austin Maintenance & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 13, 2011, Employee #1 was doing electrical work. Employee #1 performed an Ohm test on a three-phase wiring system in an electrical switch gear box. Employee #1 was using a fluke 1587 Insulator Multimeter to check the resistance from ground to cable, and he came in contact with energized parts carrying 13,800 volts. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315738674 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |