Accident Summary Nr: 201283405 - Employee Is Killed by Overexposure to Methylene Chloride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314207390 | 02/02/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Creative Multicare, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2011, an employee was performing maintenance on a residential family dwelling. He was killed by an overexposure to methylene chloride.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314207390 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |