Accident Summary Nr: 201283397 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Caves -In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314207457 | 02/08/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | C. Scott Fulcher Dba 2-Brothers Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 8, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a laborer for a plumbing subcontractor. Employee # 1 was working in the trench when it collapse and he was buried beneath the soil and died as a result of the collapse. The trench did not have a protective system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314207457 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |