Accident Summary Nr: 201283397 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Caves -In

Accident Summary Nr: 201283397 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31420745702/08/20111711238220C. Scott Fulcher Dba 2-Brothers Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On February 8, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a laborer for a plumbing subcontractor. Employee # 1 was working in the trench when it collapse and he was buried beneath the soil and died as a result of the collapse. The trench did not have a protective system.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314207457 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse