Accident Summary Nr: 201283371 - Co Owner Dies from Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314207028 | 01/20/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | Flintstone Paver Installations, Llc |
Abstract: On January 20, 2011, Employee #1, a co owner of a company, was using a 5-gallon tote of gasoline to prepare to burn wooden pallets. There were no witnesses. It was believed that while he prepared to use the gas, he was smoking. A spark then fell onto the gasoline, which ignited an instantaneous flash fire. The co owner was burned on 97 percent of his body and died later the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314207028 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |