Accident Summary Nr: 201283371 - Co Owner Dies from Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314207028 | 01/20/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | Flintstone Paver Installations, Llc |
Abstract: On January 20, 2011, Employee #1, a co owner of a company, was using a 5-gallon tote of gasoline to prepare to burn wooden pallets. There were no witnesses. It was believed that while he prepared to use the gas, he was smoking. A spark then fell onto the gasoline, which ignited an instantaneous flash fire. The co owner was burned on 97 percent of his body and died later the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314207028 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |