Accident Summary Nr: 201283355 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Rough Terrain Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201283355 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31420623611/04/20101771238110Integral Rebar

Abstract: On November 4, 2010, Employee #1, Integral Rebar company owner and forklift operator, was using a choker sling to rig approximately 3000 pounds of rebar with a telescoping boom rough terrain forklift. The sling was placed on the right fork of the forklift and the boom was extended approximately 30 feet and was lowering into a 14 feet deep excavated area. The boom failed, tipping the forklift onto Employee #1, fatally crushing him under the forklift.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, REBAR, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314206236 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating