Accident Summary Nr: 201283348 - Worker Is Killed by Falling Part Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314205840 | 10/28/2010 | 3444 | 333415 | Don Park (Usa) Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On October 27, 2010, an employee was working in a shop in which sheet metal parts were fabricated. He was moving a steel beam frame structure, when it was struck by an industrial truck. The structure fell on him, striking him in the chest and killing him due to internal trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314205840 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |