Accident Summary Nr: 201283330 - Sewer Worker Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314205873 | 10/24/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Universal Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were clearing and spotting sewer pipes with shovels in a trench approximately 5 1/2 feet in depth when the trench collapsed. One of the workers was killed when the cave-in buried him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314205873 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |