Accident Summary Nr: 201283314 - Printing Machine Operator Sustains Head Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314204942 | 09/15/2010 | 2653 | 322211 | Rock-Tenn Converting Company |
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, an employee was working as the operator of a printing machine for a firm that made corrugated and solid fiber boxes. Apparently, he was caught by an object moving overhead or he was caught by a falling object. It is also possible that he was caught between that object and something else. Lockout/tagout is mentioned as well. For whatever reason, he sustained a fracture to his head, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314204942 | Fatality | Fracture | Printing machine operators |