Accident Summary Nr: 201283314 - Printing Machine Operator Sustains Head Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201283314 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31420494209/15/20102653322211Rock-Tenn Converting Company

Abstract: On September 15, 2010, an employee was working as the operator of a printing machine for a firm that made corrugated and solid fiber boxes. Apparently, he was caught by an object moving overhead or he was caught by a falling object. It is also possible that he was caught between that object and something else. Lockout/tagout is mentioned as well. For whatever reason, he sustained a fracture to his head, and he was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, PRINTING PRESS, PRINTING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, MECH MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314204942 Fatality Fracture Printing machine operators