Accident Summary Nr: 201283306 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314204215 | 07/23/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | Republic Services Inc. Dba Republic Services Of Ga |
Abstract: On June 17, 2010, an employee suffered from a heart attack while working on a project consisting of pressure washing and sorting trash cans. The employee was taken to Gwinnett County Medical Center, where he stayed until being pronounced dead on July 21, 2010 of environmental heat stroke, delayed effect.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314204215 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |