Accident Summary Nr: 201283298 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314203928 | 07/02/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Utility Lines Construction Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 1, 2010, Employee #1 was pulling a wire into a transformer. He made contact with 37 KV and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314203928 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |