Accident Summary Nr: 201283249 - Employee Is Killed While Cutting Vapor Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201283249 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31253129601/19/20101711238220Larry Dobbs

Abstract: On January 15, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a gas station that was being prepared to reopen. An underground storage tank (UST) was being converted from storing gasoline to diesel fuel. Fuel was recently delivered to three of the four USTs. Employee #1 was working in a manhole, disconnecting the vapor line for the diesel UST from the common vapor line for the gasoline tanks. He was using a Sawzall to cut the vapor line. An explosion killed Employee #1.

Keywords: FUEL LINE, VAPOR, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, SAW, EXPLOSION, GASOLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312531296 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion