Accident Summary Nr: 201283249 - Employee Is Killed While Cutting Vapor Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312531296 | 01/19/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Larry Dobbs |
Abstract: On January 15, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a gas station that was being prepared to reopen. An underground storage tank (UST) was being converted from storing gasoline to diesel fuel. Fuel was recently delivered to three of the four USTs. Employee #1 was working in a manhole, disconnecting the vapor line for the diesel UST from the common vapor line for the gasoline tanks. He was using a Sawzall to cut the vapor line. An explosion killed Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312531296 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |