Accident Summary Nr: 201283231 - Acid Splash Hospitalizes Workers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312530900 | 01/04/2010 | 2841 | 325611 | The Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On January 1, 2010, three employees were at the fourth floor pig-loading station to clean out the paste line in the PAG building. The loading station cap was open while the workers waited for the correct pig size. The line "burped," and splashed the workers with paste, which contained 5 percent sulfuric acid. Emergency medical services were called, and the workers were hospitalized with chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312530900 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 312530900 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 312530900 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators |