Accident Summary Nr: 201283199 - Carpenter Is Killed, Others Are Injured, in Truss Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312529498 | 09/24/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Hines And Son Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2009, five carpenters with Hines Construction Company were installing roof trusses approximately 20 ft from ground level. While fastening a truss to a wall frame, approximately 60 trusses fell in succession. All five employees sustained crushing injuries. Employee #1 was killed and the other four employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312529498 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |