Accident Summary Nr: 201283181 - Worker Is Killed after Falling Through Skylight in Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312528938 | 09/11/2009 | 7629 | 811211 | M.C. Dean, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 27, 2009, Employee #1, an electrical worker of M.C. Dean, Inc., was testing voltage on an exhaust fan on the roof of a warehouse building. While conducting voltage testing he fell through a skylight 25.8 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures and died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312528938 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |