Accident Summary Nr: 201283157 - Employee Dies in Diving Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312527419 | 07/13/2009 | 7389 | 541990 | Orion Construction Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was diving in the lake to perform work on the lake bottom for 108 minutes. At the end of the work period Employee #1 began to ascend indicating no difficulty up to 25-ft depth. There Employee #1 asked for coworkers to "give him a minute" and stopped responding. A back up diver entered the water to find Employee #1 floating horizontally in the water and unresponsive. Employee #1 was retrieved and brought to upper deck and reviving efforts started in the decompression chamber. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312527419 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |