Accident Summary Nr: 201283132 - Employee Is Killed When Car Strikes Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201283132 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31252566003/23/20094953562219Curbside Waste System, Llc

Abstract: On March 20, 2009, Employee #1, working for Curbside Waste System, LLC, was in the process of emptying a trash receptacle into the garbage truck's hopper by using the cart flipper. An on-coming car slammed directly into the rear of the trash truck, pinning Employee #1 against the back of the garbage truck. A call to emergency services was placed, and Employee #1 was taken to Rockdale Medical Center, where he died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TORSO, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312525660 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported