Accident Summary Nr: 201283116 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Open Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312524770 | 02/09/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Quality Drilling Services Llp |
Abstract: On February 7, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Quality Drilling Services, LLP. He was assisting a worker from Tri Con Works, LP, with removing the protective cover from a methane gas recovery well. The well had been drilled two days earlier and was being abandoned because it was not deep enough. The well was 66 ft deep and had 6 to 8 ft of liquid leachate in the bottom of it. The Tri Con Works worker removed a protective metal well grate. Employee #1 removed the plywood cover and fell into the unprotected well. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 66 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312524770 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 66 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |