Accident Summary Nr: 201283090 - Employee Is Killed When Struck While Collecting Trash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312524218 | 01/14/2009 | 4953 | 562219 | Southland Waste Systems Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2009, Employee #1 was picking up residential waste. He dismounted the company's refuse truck to empty a residential trash container. He was struck by an automobile while crossing a two lane road and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312524218 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |