Accident Summary Nr: 201283082 - Employee Is Killed in Skid Steer Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312524036 | 01/08/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Premium Retaining Walls, Llc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2008, Employee #1, working for a retaining wall company, was operating a Vermeer S600TX skid steer loader. He was driving backwards on a 16 degree slope driveway, crossed the driveway and struck a tree. He was crushed between the machine and the tree, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312524036 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |