Accident Summary Nr: 201283082 - Employee Is Killed in Skid Steer Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 201283082 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31252403601/08/20091741238140Premium Retaining Walls, Llc

Abstract: On September 27, 2008, Employee #1, working for a retaining wall company, was operating a Vermeer S600TX skid steer loader. He was driving backwards on a 16 degree slope driveway, crossed the driveway and struck a tree. He was crushed between the machine and the tree, and died.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TREE, SKIDDER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312524036 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during