Accident Summary Nr: 201283074 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Third Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201283074 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31252315211/12/20081795238910Demon Demo, Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, and the coworkers were demolishing an escalator in an old department store. The day prior to the accident, the same employees disassembled the escalator by removing the motor, steps, wheels and related parts, remaining only the trusses. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 threw the steps from the third floor to the first one, so the steps could be loaded into a truck and transported off site. Employee #1 fell over the edge and was killed. He was working at an unprotected landing of the escalator on the third floor.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, DEMOLITION, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, ESCALATOR, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312523152 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)