Accident Summary Nr: 201283074 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Third Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312523152 | 11/12/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Demon Demo, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, and the coworkers were demolishing an escalator in an old department store. The day prior to the accident, the same employees disassembled the escalator by removing the motor, steps, wheels and related parts, remaining only the trusses. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 threw the steps from the third floor to the first one, so the steps could be loaded into a truck and transported off site. Employee #1 fell over the edge and was killed. He was working at an unprotected landing of the escalator on the third floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312523152 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |