Accident Summary Nr: 201283025 - Employee Dies from Blood Clot after Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311041602 | 08/20/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Ingles Markets Inc. #441 |
Abstract: On August 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working in the floral department. She tripped over a box of gift bags, placed near the counter, and fell. She fractured her hip and was transported to North East Georgia Medical Center. Employee #1 died from a blood clot approximately 10 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311041602 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |